[portrait] Marcin Jurdzinski

algorithms   games   automata   logic
Phone: 
  +44 24 7652 2417 
Email:  
  Name.Surname 
    @ warwick.ac.uk

Office: 
  CS2.19, 2nd floor

Address:
  Dept of Comp. Sci.
  Univ. of Warwick
  Coventry CV4 7AL
  United Kingdom
RESEARCH
  DBLP, Google Scholar, arXiv, some old papers

  Research groups
    Foundations of Computer Science
    Discrete Mathematics and its Applications

  PhD students
    Thejaswini K. S. (2019-)
    Michail Fasoulakis (2012-2016)
    John Fearnley (2007-2010)
    Michal Rutkowski (2006-2011)
    Ashutosh Trivedi (2005-2009)

  Post-docs 
    Laure Daviaud (2017-2019)

  Recent invited talks
    ALC'19, CAALM'19, RP'18, ErichFest, MOVEP'18, SR'18, ISMP'18

  Recent and future events
    Highlights'19, CONCUR'19, SODA'19, Highlights'18, ICALP'18, 
    LICS'18, HALG'18, Logic and Learning, DIMAP10+Mike75, 
    Highlights'17, Fast Iter. Meth. in Opt., LICS'17, HALG'17
  
  Recent interns
    Remi Morvan (LSV, ENS Paris-Saclay, 2019)
    Thejaswini K. S. (Chennai Mathematical Institute, 2018)

  Funded projects
    Solving Parity Games in Theory and Practice (2017-2021)
    Laurent Doyen, a Rutherford Visiting Fellow (2018-2019)
    Counter Automata: Verification and Synthesis (2015-2017)
    Workshop on Timed and Infinite Systems (2011)
    Games for Quantitative Analysis of Real-Time Systems (2007-10)
    Dagstuhl Seminar on Equilibrium Computation (2007)

  Recent visitors
    Daniele Dell'erba (U Napoli, 2019)
    Martin Zimmermann (U Liverpool, 2019)
    Karoliina Lehtinen (U Liverpool, 2019; CAU Kiel, 2018)
    Laure Daviaud (City, U London, 2019)
    John Fearnley (U Liverpool, 2019, 2018, 2017)
    Laurent Doyen (LSV, ENS Paris-Saclay, 2018)
    Tom van Dijk (JKU Linz, 2018)
    Wojciech Czerwinski and Pawel Parys (U Warsaw, 2018)
    Rasmus Ibsen-Jensen (IST Austria, 2017)
    Thomas Dueholm Hansen (Aarhus U, 2017)

SERVE
  Steering Committee 
    Highlights of Logic, Games and Automata

  Program Committees
    FSTTCS'19, TIME'18, Highlights'18 (chair), LATA'18, TIME'17, 
    AutoMathA'15, FORMATS'14, Highlights'13, FORMATS'13, 
    FORMATS'12 (co-chair), FoSSaCS'09

  Event organization
    Highlights of Logic, Games and Automata (Berlin, Germany, 2018)
    Formal Modeling and Analysis of Timed Systems (London, UK, 2012)
    Workshops co-located with ICALP 2012 (Warwick, UK, 2012)
    Belgium-UK Workshop on Timed and Infinite Systems (Warwick, UK, 2010)
    Dagstuhl Seminar on Equilibrium Computation (Dagstuhl, Germany, 2007)
    Games in Design and Verification (Edinburgh, Scotland, 2005)

  External examining and dissertation reviewing
    Mateusz Skomra (PhD, Ecole Polytechnique, France, 2018)
    Martin Zimmermann (Habilitation, Saarlandes U, Germany, 2018)
    Soren Stiil Frederiksen (PhD, Aarhus U, Denmark, 2015)
    Thomas Dueholm Hansen (PhD, Aarhus U, Denmark, 2012)
    Michael Ummels (PhD, RWTH Aachen U, Germany, 2010)
    Florian Horn (PhD, U Paris 7, France, 2008)
    Misa Keinanen (PhD, Helsinki UoT, Finland, 2006)

  Policy
    Athena SWAN

TEACH
  Office hours: Mondays 14:30-15:30, Tuesdays 10:30-11:30

  CS126 Design of Information Structures (2005-2007; 2018-present)
  CS136 Discrete Mathematics I (2009-2010)
  CS137 Discrete Mathematics II (2011-2017)
  CS205 Logic for Computer Scientists (2005-2006)
  CS243 Data Structures and Algorithms (2006-2014)
  CS244 Algorithm Design (2009-2014)
  CS260 Algorithms (2014-2017)
  CS409 Algorithmic Game Theory (2018-present)
  CS410 Modelling and Algorithmic Analysis of Systems (2007-2009)
  CS416 Optimization Methods (2018-2019)

HISTORY
  U Warwick (2004-present; Assist Prof, Assoc Prof, Reader)
  U Paris 7 (2002; Postdoc)
  U California at Berkeley (2001-2004; Postdoc)
  RWTH Aachen U (1999; Intern, Research Assist)
  Aarhus U (1996-2000; Intern, PhD)
  U Warsaw (1992-1997; MSc)

CYCLE
  Leamington to University via Leek Wooton
  Coventry to University
  On the way